Tennis Calendar Unveiled as Mp promises to build courts

Tennis Calendar Unveiled as Mp promises to build courts

Tennis Calendar Unveiled as Mp promises to build courts

Junior tennis players in the western Kenya region have a reason to smile as a 14 tournaments calendar was unveiled in the lakeside city of Kisumu over the weekend.

The launch which was curtain raised by Amani Junior Tennis Challenge, organized by Victoria Tennis Academy in partnership with Amani Na Upendo Development Group attracted a total of more than 160 players across Kisumu.

Speaking during the launch of the calendar, Kisumu Town East,MP, Hon.Shakeel Shabbir said he was impressed by what Victoria Tennis Academy is doing to revive tennis in Western Kenya region. “I will be very happy if Victoria Tennis Academy can produce the next big names in tennis to take the sport in the country to the next level,” said Shabbir.

Shabbir added that he has set aside a total of Kshs.700,000 for building 2 tennis courts in Kibos School of Excellence which will now be the home ground of the talented tennis players from the fastest growing tennis academy in East Africa,Victoria Tennis Academy.

“We want to make tennis more accessible to the less fortunate kids from the slums and villages in Kisumu and its environs” he added. He further said players from the academy have showed their potential in tennis when they frequently participate in tournaments organized in Nairobi.

During the tournament, Samwel Otieno of Kisumu Boys High School was crowned Boys Under 18 champion after defeating Khalifa Khalid 4-1 to lift the trophy. In semis, Otieno edged out Collins Odhiambo 4-1 as Khalid smashed Abdi Kafar of Kisumu Day 4-1.

In Girls U-18, Lindah Janet crowned the overall champion after she topped the round robin group with 12 points, Fazati Ali taking position 2 with 9 points as Ivy Obare taking 3rd place with 6 points.

In boys Under 16 finals, Aaditya Dahiya defeated Collins Odhiambo 6-2, 6-0 to lift the trophy. On his way to the finals, Dahiya dismissed Wycliff Otieno 4-1 as Odhimabo ridding over Khalifa Khalid 4-0.

Lindah Janet of Kondele Primary School won the Under 14 girls title when she dismissed Aarah Akoth of Kibos Road 4-0. In semis, Janet smashed Nancy Wandera of Kosawo Primary 4-0 as Akoth defeating Wnnie Angus of Kosawo 4-0.

In Boys Under 14, Aaditya Dahiya won the finals when he defeated Wycliff Wanga 4-0 In semis, Dahiya defeated Khalifa Khalid 4-1 as Wanga defeating Moses Nixon 4-0.

Victoria Tennis Academy’s David Kituko was crowned the overall Under 12 champion after defeating Griffin Amata of Kosawo Primary 4-1. In semis, Kituko edged out Antoney Mwendwa 4-0 as Amata smashing Moses Benson 4-0.

Roshni Gudka won the Under 12 Girls singles when she defeated Diana Khatiala of Migosi SDA School 4-0. In semis, Roshni disciplined Isaura Otieno of PandPieri Primary 4-0 as Khatiala smashing Novin Awuor 4-0.

full calendar as follows

Feb 24-26 Equity Bank Inter Schools Tennis Championships Leg 1-Kisumu

Mar 24-25 Amani Junior Tennis Challenge-Kisumu

Apr 1-30 Victoria Junior Tennis League-Kisumu

Apr 23-25 Kisumu Open Tennis Championships-Kisumu

May 25-27 Nakuru Open Tennis Championships-Nakuru

Jun 9-10 Inter Schools Tennis Championships Leg2-Mumias

Jul 21-22 VTA 10 and Under Tennis Championships-Kisumu

Aug 4-5 Victoria Open Tennis Championships-Kisumu

Sep 12-16 Inter Slums Tennis Challenge-Kisumu

Sep 29-30 Girl Power Tennis Challenge-Kakamega

Oct 20-21 Eldoret Open Tennis Championships-Eldoret

Read more on : Tennis


Recommended to you