Muhoroni


Name
Muhoroni
Capacity
20000
Facts

Full Name: Muhoroni Stadium
Formerly Known as: Biafra Stadium
Capacity: 20,000
Location: C35, Muhoroni, Kenya
Clubs: Muhoroni Youth, Agrochemical F.C
Built: 2000
Owned and Operated by: Muhoroni Youth Football Club
Renovated and Opened: 2012 (expansion ongoing)
Surface: Grass

Details

Muhoroni Youth have been in the Kenyan Top Flight (Kenya Premier League and Nationwide Super League) since 2012. They are the owners of the Muhoroni Stadium, formerly known as the Biafra Stadium which sits on a land that was donated to the community by Muhoroni Sugar Company, the Champion Partner of Muhoroni Youth Football Club.

This is where the club plays its home soccer matches. Agrochemical FC have also used the 20,000-capacity stadium that broke ground in 1998, built in 2000, gone through a series of renovations prior to and after its official opening in 2012.

Apart from hosting soccer matches at both Local and National Levels, Muhoroni Stadium is also used for other purposes by the community.


More Stadiums