April 21, 2024

World class displays on show as KSSSA games conclude

World class displays on show as KSSSA games conclude

Friends School Shanderema annihilated Agoro Sare 5-1 to advance to the Federation of East Africa Secondary Schools Sports Association (FEASSSA)

New Champions were crowned as the Kenya Secondary Schools Sports Association (KSSSA) Term Two games came to a conclusion on Saturday at Kakamega School.

There was a show of might in all disciplines as new champions emerged in almost all disciplines. 

Fans at the Bukhugu Stadium were treated to a spectacular show as the football Girls and Boys finals were staged at the fully packed facility. 

The newest star in football circles Adrine Kibet bagged a brace to hand St Anthony's the boys' football title against Dagoretti High. The Kitale-based school reclaimed the title that was won by Ebwali in last year’s championships. 

Meanwhile, Friends School Shanderema annihilated Agoro Sare 5-1 to advance to the Federation of East Africa Secondary Schools Sports Association (FEASSSA) games set for Huye,Rwanda from 17 August. 

In the girls' category, Butere Girls dethroned Wiyeta as a 25th minute Judith Okumu penalty handed the 2014 champions the title. 

Friends School Madira left it late  to pick a 1-0 win over Dagoretti Mixed and book the third slot to Rwanda. 

 

Meanwhile, new champions were also crowned in volleyball with Kesogon Girls defeating African champions Kwanthanze who have won the last four editions of the school competition 3-1. 

In boys volleyball, Nairobi's Ruthimitu took the fight to Andersen in five-set thriller to head to Rwanda as the national champions. The side had finished fourth on their debut last year. 

In Netball, Oyugi Ogango beat Bukokholo 54-40 to emerge champions. 

Koyonzo managed to defend their Rugby 7's title in a final against Vihiga. 

The 3x3 basketball titles went to Ototo Girls and Onjiko Boys. 

Soccer Boys

St Anthony's 

Dagoretti High 

Shanderema 

Soccer Girls

Butere 

Wiyeta

Madira

Volleyball Boys

Ruthimitu 

Andersen 

Namwela 

Volleyball Girls

Kesogon 

Kwanthanze 

Soweto 

Netball

Oyugi Ogango 

Bukokholo 

Andersen 

Rugby 7's

Koyonzo 

Vihiga

St Mary's Yala

Basketball 3x3 Girls

1. Ototo

2. St Brigids 

3. Butere

Basketball 3x3 Boys

1. Onjiko 

2. Timbila 

3. FS Okum