April 14, 2024

Team Kenya to various swimming championships unveiled

Team Kenya to various swimming championships unveiled

Sarah Mose and Mutinda Aker have their tickets for the girls and boys' slots to the Club Games set for August in Trinidad and Tobago

After two days of doing battle for Team Kenya slots, Kenya Swimming Federation has named its list of competitors for several upcoming international competitions.

The trials held at Kasarani Aquatic arena on Saturday and Sunday selected representatives for the upcoming Commonwealth Youth Games and World Championships. 

Sarah Mose and Mutinda Aker have their tickets for the girls and boys' slots to the Club Games set for August in Trinidad and Tobago. Lubaina Islam and Nathan Matimu will be the reserves for the two categories respectively.

Meanwhile, Bianca Jamal and Lubaina who have represented Kenya in different international competitions including last year's FINA World Junior Swimming Championship in Peru where they competed under a neutral flag as Kenya was serving a ban, guide the girls to the World Junior Championships in Israel. 

Others who have made the girls' list to Israel are Audrey Chebet, Sarah Mose, Antisha Suna and Angel D. Samoie making ot a six-girl squad for the global competition.

Aker, who won himself a ticket to the Youth Club Games will also lead the boys' team on Israel alongside Shaka Gikunda, Ali A. Nandy, Joshua Masaka, Nathan Matimu and Haniel khuduoli. 

 

Meanwhile, Africa Games 2019 4×100 Medley relay bronze medalist Maria Brunlehner who was at the 2019 World Aquatic Championships will represent the country at the World Championships in Japan alongside Olympian Emily Muteti.

The men's team to Japan is comprised of Commonwealth Games finalist Maina Monyo and the experienced Ridhwan Abubakar

Team Kenya

Commonwealth Youth Games -August Trinidad and Tobago

Girls 

Sarah Mose 659

Reserve

Lubaina Islam 562

Boys

Mutinda Aker 590

Reserve

Nathan Matimu 588

World Championships- July in Israel

Girls

1. Bianca Jamal

2. Lubaina Ali

3. Audrey Chebet

4. Sarah Mose

5. Antisha Suna

6. Angel D. Samoie

Boys

1. Shaka Gikunda

2. Mutinda Aker

3. Ali A. Nandy

4. Joshua Masaka

5. Nathan Matimu

6. Haniel khuduoli

World Championships in Japan

Girls 

1. Maria Brunlehner 742

2. Emily Muteti 713

Boys 

1. Maina Monyo 676

2. Ridhwan Abubakar 666