Star-studded shortlist announced for SOYA Awards

Star-studded shortlist announced for SOYA Awards

Athletics sensations Eliud Kipchoge who has previously won it in 2017,2018 and 2019 and Ferdinand Omanyala who won in 2021 headline the Sportsman of the Year category

The final shortlist in various categories at the SOYA Awards has been revealed by the event organizers.

Athletics sensations Eliud Kipchoge who has previously won it in 2017,2018 and 2019 and Ferdinand Omanyala who won in 2021 headline the Sportsman of the Year category where other nominees include World and Olympic 800m champion Emmanuel Korir, boxer Nick Okoth and rally driver Karan Patel. 

World and Olympic 1500m champion Faith Kipyegon headlines a stellar cast in the Sportswoman of the Year category that also includes tennis star Angella Okutoyi, golfer Naomi Wafula and athletes Mary Moraa and Beatrice Chebet. 


There is equally stiff competition in the Coach of the Year category where rugby’s Dennis Mwanja, basketball’s Anthony Ojukwu and Sammy Kiki as well as Japheth Munala from volleyball and Paralympian David Waore will battle for the accolade.

This year’s ceremony takes place on Friday at the Kenyatta International Convention Center. 

TOP FIVE NOMINEES
MOST PROMISING PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR BOY
Reynold Kipkorir -Athletics
Karamveer Singh - Motorsport
Andrew Wahome - Golf
Joshua Amunga - Weightlifting
David katana - Judo


MOST PROMISING PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR GIRL
Betty Chelangat - Athletics
Faith Cherotich – Athletics
Medina Okot - Basketball
Rachel Achieng - Weightlifting
Jackline Chepkoech - Athletics


SPORTSTEAM OF THE YEAR MEN
Menengai Oilers -Rugby
3x3 Basketball - Basketball
Kabras Sugar - Rugby
4x100m relay team - Athletics
National Cereals - Handball


SPORTSTEAM OF THE YEAR WOMEN
Kenya Lionesses 15’s - Rugby
Strathmore University Scorpions - Hockey
KCB Women Volleyball
Nairobi Water - Handball
4x4 relay team - Athletics


COACH OF THE YEAR

Dennis Mwanja(lionesses) - Rugby

Anthony Ojukwu (KPA) - Basketball

Japheth Munala (KCB) – Volleyball

Sammy Kiki - Basketball

David Waore - Paralympics

SPORTSMAN LIVING WITH A DISABILITY

Wesley Sang - wheelchair

 Isaac Makokha - Golf

 Lucas Wandia - Deaflympics

 Ian Wambui - Deaflympics

Symon Cherono - Deaflympics

SPORTSWOMAN LIVING WITH A DISABILITY

 Nancy Chelangat - Paralympics

 Beryl Atieno - Athletics

 Linet Fwamba - Athletics

 Serah Wangari - Athletics

 Hellen Wawira - Powerlifter

 

SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR

Beatrice Chebet - Athletics

Naomi Wafula - Golf

Faith Kipyegon - Athletics

Angela Okutoyi - Tennis

Mary Moraa - Athletics

SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR

 Emmanuel Korir - Athletics

 Karan Patel - Motorsport

 Eliud Kipchoge - Athletics

 Nick Okongo Okoth- Boxing

Ferdinand Omanyala - Athletics