April 21, 2024

Mueke nominated as Sports Principal Secretary

Mueke nominated  as Sports Principal Secretary
Jonathan Mueke in Previous sports sponsorship

In presidential nomination list to the rank of Principal Secretaries signed by President William Ruto on Wednesday, Mueke will be the PS State Department for Sports and the Arts.

Former Nairobi Deputy governor Jonathan Mueke has been nominated as the Principal Secretary, State Department for Sports and the Arts.

In presidential nomination list to the rank of Principal Secretaries signed by President William Ruto on Wednesday, Mueke will be the PS State Department for Sports and the Arts. He will partner with Ismail Madey who takes the State Department for Youth Affairs if approved by Parliament.

The State Department for Sports and the Arts and State Department for Youth Affairs will form the Ministry of Youth Affairs , Sports and the Arts headed by Cabinet Secretary Ababu Namwamba.

 

Mueke is a seasoned politician who has unsuccessfully contested the Kitui Gubernatorial seat and the Westlands parliamentary seat and will be replacing Mr. Joe R. Okudo,  who served in the same capacity during the previous administration.

While the Nairobi County Deputy Governor sectors he was in charge of ICT, Youth & social services plus four other directorates.

His table will be full as outlined by Cabinet Secretary for Sports Ababu Namwamba. The immediate task will be to ensure Kenya's ban by FIFA is revoked and tackle the rising doping cases in the country.

The Sports Ministry is scheduled to meet with Kenyan Premier League clubs on Thursday to find a way out of the current impasse that has delayed the start of the league.

Below is a full list of nominees shortlisted as Principal Secretaries  in President William Ruto’s Government:

  1. Jonathan Mueke - State Department for Sports and The Arts
  2. Ismail Madey - State Department for Youth Affairs
  3. Roseline Njogu - State Department for Diaspora Affairs
  4. Amos Gathecha – State Department for Public Service
  5. Veronica Mueni Nduva – State Department for Gender and Affirmative Action
  6. Joseph Mungai Mbugua – State Department for Roads
  7. Mohamed Dhagar – State Department for Transport
  8. Juma Mukhwana - State Department for Industry
  9. Patrick Kiburi Kilemi - State Department for Cooperatives
  10. Susan Mangeni - State Department for MSMEs Development
  11. Festus Ngeno - State Department for Environment
  12. Abdi Dubart - State Department for East African Community Affairs
  13. Idris Dogota - State Department for The ASALs and Regional development
  14. Elijah Mwangi - State Department for Mining
  15. Betsy Muthoni Njagi - State Department for Blue Economy and Fisheries
  16. Shadrack Mwadime - State Department for Shipping and Maritime Affairs
  17. Julius Korir – State Department for Cabinet Affairs
  18. Teresia Malokwe – State Department for Devolution
  19. Esther Ngero – State Department for Performance and Delivery Management
  20. Aurelia Rono – State Department for Parliamentary Affairs
  21. Raymond Omollo – State Department for Interior & National Administration
  22. Caroline Nyawira Murage – State Department for Correctional Services
  23. Chris Kiptoo – The National Treasury
  24. James Muhati – State Department for Economic Planning
  25. Patrick Mariro – Defence
  26. Dr Korir Sing’oei – State Department for Foreign Affairs
  27. Nixon Korir – State Department for Lands and Physical Planning
  28. Charles Hinga - State Department for Housing and Urban Development
  29. Joel Arumoyang - State Department for Public Works
  30. Prof. Edward Kisiangani - State Department for Broadcasting and Telecommunications
  31. Eng. John Kipchumba Tanui  - State Department for ICT and the Digital Economy
  32. Eng. Peter Tum - State Department for Medical Services
  33. Dr Josephine Mburu - State Department for Health standards and Professional Management
  34. Dr Belio Kipsang - State Department for Basic Education
  35. Esther Thaara Muhoria - State Department for TVET
  36. Beatrice Inyangala - State Department for Higher Education and Research
  37. Philip Kello Harsama - State Department for Crop Development
  38. Harry Kimutai - State Department for Livestock development
  39. Alfred K’Ombundo - State Department for Trade
  40. Abubakar Hassan - State Department for Investment promotion
  41. Ephantus Kimotho - State Department for Forestry
  42. John Ololtuaa - State Department for Tourism
  43. Sylvia Naseya Muhoro - State Department for Wildlife
  44. Ummy Mohammed Bashir - State Department for Culture and Heritage
  45. Dr Paul Ronoh - State Department for Water and Sanitation
  46. Gitonga Mugambi - State Department for Irrigation
  47. Alex Wachira - State Department for Energy
  48. Mohamed Liban - State Department for Petroleum
  49. Geoffrey Kaituko - State Department for Labor and Skills Development
  50. Joseph Mugosi - State Department for Social Protection and Senior Citizen Affairs