April 14, 2024

KSSSA Games 2023: Let the games begin

KSSSA Games 2023: Let the games begin
File Photo

Volleyball girls has been dominated by Kwanthanze who are expected to bring the same winning mojo to this year's national competition.

Kenya Secondary School Sports Association (KSSSA) Term Two games get underway on Tuesday 8 to 12 August at Kakamega School.

Here are the team's that have qualified for the extravaganza where teams are chasing tickets to the Federation of East Africa Secondary School Sports Association (FEASSSA) slated for Huye, Rwanda.

Football

Boys football will have a new champion as holders Ebwali failed to clinch qualification.

Hosts Shanderema, Nyanza's Agoro Sare,  Nairobi's Dagoretti High, Eastern's Matiliku Boys, Central's Kirangari, Serani from the Coast, North Eastern's Representative and regulars St  Anthony's Boys are in this year’s national championship.  

In Girls' competition, defending champions Wiyeta from Rift Valley are hoping to lift the national title for a record ninth time.

They are in pool B alongside Western's Madira, Lwak Girls from Nyanza and Eastern's Mbitini.

Western Region's Butere Girls headline pool A alongside Central's Njabini, 2022 bronze medalists Dagoreti Mixed and Coast region's Kombani.
Volleyball

Volleyball girls has been dominated by Kwanthanze who are expected to bring the same winning mojo to this year's national competition.

Representing Eastern Region, the six-time champions who have won four in a row (2017, 2018, 2019 and 2022) are in pool A that has regulars Soweto (Nairobi Region), Vyambani (Coast Region) and North Eastern's Representative.

In pool B, reigning silver medalists Kesogon from the Rift Valley will face off with Central's Karima, Nyakach Girls from Nyanza and hosts Mwitoti from the Western Region.

In boys' volleyball national and FEASSSA champions Cheptil, failed to book a ticket to Kakamega and a new winner will be crowned.

Andersen from Trans Nzoia, who beat Cheptil 3-0 in the regional semi-finals are pooled alongside 2004 champions Tetu, Nairobi's Ruthimitu and  Nyanza's Onjiko Boys in pool B.

Hosts Namwela are drawn in pool A alongside Eastern's Tumaini Secondary, Vitengeni from the Coast Region and North Eastern's representative.

All semi finalists will book a ticket to the East Africa Secondary Schools' Games (FEASSSA) in Huye City, Rwanda.
Netball

National Champs Kobala mixed from Nyanza failed to make the cut after finishing third in the Regional games.

Three time champions (2016, 2018 and 2019) Kaya Tiwi from the Coast Region will be hoping to regain the title that they surrendered to Kobala in 2022.

Kaya are in pool A alongside the new Nyanza Champs, Oyugi Ogango Girls, Kinale (Central) and hosts' Bukholo complete the group.

Pool B has Rift Valley's Andersen, North Eastern's Representative, Syumile from Eastern and Nairobi's St. Dorcas. Three teams proceed to the FEASSSA games.
Rugby 7's

Western Region will have four representatives in Koyonzo Boys, Vihiga High, Bungoma High and Kimobo Secondary.

Rift Valley champions Menengai High will be joined by losing finalists Bwake Boys for the action with Garashi and Shimba Hills representing the Coastal region.

Central region champions Alliance Boys and counterparts Kiambu High join Eastern's Kitondo School and Kangaru School. Nairobi region will have Upperhill and Lenana School while Nyanza have Saint Mary's School Yala and former champions Maseno School.  
 

Basketball 3x3

Nyanza region will have Ototo Secondary and Ng'iya Girls representing as all finalists from the regional games make it to Kakamega for the national games.

Tigoi Girls and Bunyore Girls from Western are to be joined by Nairobi's Olympic Secondary and Parklands Arya Girls.

Kaya Tiwi and fellow Coast region's Mítangani Girls, Rift Valley's Nasokol Girls and St. Brigids Kiminini, Eastern's Tala and Mbitini Girls, Central Region's Magomano Girls and Karima Girls all make the nationals.

In boys' 3x3, champions Timbila from Coast are joined by compatriots Chanagande Secondary, Nyanza's Onjiko and Agoro Sare Boys, Western's Friends School Kamusinga and Chesamisi Secondary, Highway Secondary and Dagoretti High from Nairobi, Rift Valley's Menengai Secondary and Tambach Secondary, Lukenya School and Mbooni Boys from Eastern with Thika High and St Mary's Boys from Central completing the list.