Four Kenyans nominated for IAAF awards

Four Kenyans nominated for IAAF awards

World Marathon record holder Kipchoge among four Kenyans shortlisted for IAAF Award


Olympic Marathon champion and World Record holder Eliud Kipchoge leads a list of four Kenyans shortlisted for the annual end-year IAAF Male and Female Athlete of the Year Awards to be held in Monaco in December.

Kipchoge leads the men’s list that has Diamond League Champions Emmanuel Korir (800m) and Timothy Cheruiyot (1500m). The women’s list has only one Kenyan, 3,000m steeplechase World Record holder Beatrice Chepkoech.

While there has been no Kenyan woman to ever win the award since its inception, only one male Kenyan athlete has won the award, David Rudisha in 2010. Kipchoge however looks certain to bag the award having scintillated the world with his world record running at the Berlin Marathon in September.

Youngster Korir who finished second at the African Senior Athletics Championship in Asaba, Nigeria enjoyed a good season in only his second year donning the Kenyan red also won the Continental Cup in Ostrava, Czech republic as well as earning the world lead and the world’s fastest at 800m since 2012.

Cheruiyot who has played second fiddle to training partner Elijah Manangoi in major championships won nine out of 11 races he entered to compete at the Diamond League and enjoys world leads at both the 1500m and mile.

A three-way voting process will determine the finalists.

The IAAF Council and the IAAF Family will cast their votes by email, while fans can vote online via the IAAF’s social media platforms. Individual graphics for each nominee will be posted on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram this week; a ‘like’ on Facebook and Instagram or a retweet on Twitter will count as one vote.

The IAAF Council’s vote will count for 50% of the result, while the IAAF Family’s votes and the public votes will each count for 25% of the final result.

Voting for the Male World Athlete of the Year closes on 13 November. At the conclusion of the voting process, five men and five women finalists will be announced by the IAAF.

Nominees for Male Athlete of the Year

Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN)

– World leads at both 1500m and one mile, with nine out of 11 wins across those distances

– Diamond League champion

– Silvers at the Commonwealth Games and African Championships

 Christian Coleman (USA)

– World indoor record and world indoor champion at 60m

– World lead and Diamond League champion at 100m

 Armand Duplantis (SWE)

– European champion at pole vault with a world-leading height

– World under-20 champion

– Eight world under-20 records or bests, indoors and out

 Eliud Kipchoge (KEN)

– London Marathon champion

– Berlin Marathon champion with the biggest improvement on a men’s marathon world record since 1967

Emmanuel Korir (KEN)

– World lead and the world’s fastest at 800m since 2012

– Diamond League champion, Continental Cup winner and African Championships silver

– World number six at 400m

 Noah Lyles (USA)

– World lead and unbeaten in his five races at 200m, including at the Diamond League final

– Continental Cup winner at 100m & 4x100m

– World lead at 150m straight

 Luvo Manyonga (RSA)

– Diamond League and Commonwealth Games champion at long jump

– Silvers at World Indoor and African Championships

 Kevin Mayer (FRA)

– World Indoor champion at heptathlon

– World record at decathlon, when he scored exactly the same number of points on each of the two days

Abderrahman Samba (QAT)

– World lead and unbeaten in nine finals at 400m hurdles, setting the world’s quickest time since 1992

– Asian Games champion at 400m hurdles and 4x400m relay

– Continental Cup winner

– Asian Indoor champion at 4x400m relay

 Tomas Walsh (NZL)

– World lead with the world’s longest shot put since 2003

- World Indoor, Commonwealth Games and Diamond League champion.

Nominees for 2018 Female World Athlete of the Year:

Dina Asher-Smith (GBR)

– European champion & world lead at 100m, 200m and 4x100m relay

– Second over 100m in the Diamond League final and Continental Cup

– Commonwealth Games relay gold and 200m bronze

Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN)

– World steeplechase record by eight seconds, backed up by the third-quickest mark of all-time

– Winner of seven out of eight steeplechase finals including the Continental Cup, African Championships and Diamond League

– Commonwealth Games silver at 1500m

Sifan Hassan (NED)

– World lead at one mile and 3000m, the latter set when winning at the Continental Cup

– European champion at 5000m; European records at 5000m and half marathon

– World indoor medals at 1500m and 3000m

Caterine Ibarguen (COL)

– Continental Cup winner, Diamond League champion and Central American & Caribbean – champion at both long and triple jumps

– World lead & unbeaten in eight finals at triple jump

Mariya Lasitskene (ANA)

– Winner of 25 out of 26 contests at high jump, including the World Indoor Championships, European Championships, Diamond League final and Continental Cup

– World leads both indoors and out

Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH)

– Unbeaten across five events in 15 races (13 finals & 2 preliminaries), including a 200m/4x100m relay double at the Continental Cup

– World lead and three wins at 400m with the world’s fastest time since 2006

– Commonwealth Games and Diamond League champion at 200m

– World bests at indoor 300m and 150m straight

Sandra Perkovic (CRO)

– Winner of 11 out of 13 contests at discus throw, including the European title for a record fifth time

– Had the seven longest throws of the year

Caster Semenya (RSA)

– Unbeaten in her nine 800m finals including the Commonwealth Games, African Championships, Diamond League final and Continental Cup

– Commonwealth champion at 1500m and African Champion at 400m

– World leads at 800m & 1000m

Nafissatou Thiam (BEL)

– European champion, world lead and unbeaten at heptathlon

– World number three at high jump

Anita Wlodarczyk (POL)

– European champion, IAAF Challenge winner and world lead at hammer throw


Read more on : Commentary


Don't miss ...