Athletics Kenya selects strong team for World Champs, Commonwealth Games

Athletics Kenya selects strong team for World Champs, Commonwealth Games

The team will basically be similar with only a few variations as the country elected to send the same team to both competitions that will be conducted back to back next month in Birmingham and the United Kingdom.

Team Kenya at Kasarani

Athletics Kenya has selected a strong team for the World Athletics Championships and the Commonwealth Games next month after two-day trials at the Moi Sports Centre Kasarani.

The team will basically be similar with only a few variations as the country elected to send the same team to both competitions that will be conducted back to back next month in Birmingham and the United Kingdom.

However, there are some who will only be at the World Championships and not compete at the Commonwealth Games. Hellen Obiri will defend her 5,000m title at the Worlds and also double up with the 10,000m, but will not head to Birmingham.

Faith Kipyegon will also compete in the 1500m at the Worlds having been handed a Wild Card by virtue of being the Diamond League champion but will not be travelling to the Commonwealth Games.

Steeplechase queen Beatrice Chepkoech will also just compete at the Worlds.

At the same time, despite winning in the trials, Amos Serem (steeplechase) and Kibiwott Kandie (10,000m) will both not be at the Worlds despite making time as they have not satisfied all stringent requirements.

The two will however head to the Commonwealth Games.

The team is scheduled to head into a bubble camp next week to start preparations.

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS TEAM

Men

100m - Ferdinand Omanyala

400m - Emmanuel Korir

400mH - Moitalel Mpoke

800m - Emmanuel Korir, Wycliffe Kinyamal, Emmanuel Wanyonyi, Cornelius Tuwei

1,500m - Timothy Cheruiyot, Abel Kipsang, Kumari Taki, Charles Simotwo

3,000m Steeplechase - Conseslus Kipruto, Abraham Kibiwott, Leonard Bett, Benjamin Kigen

5,000m - Nicholas Kimeli, Jacob Krop, Daniel Simiu

10,000m - Stanley Waithaka, Daniel Mateiko, Rodgers Kwemoi

20km Walk - Samuel Gathimba

Marathon - Barnaba Kiptum, Geoffrey Kamworor, Lawrence Cherono

Women

400m - Mary Moraa

800m - Mary Moraa, Naomi Korir, Jarinter Mawia

1,500m - Faith Kipyegon, Winnie Chebet, Edinah Jebitok, Judy Kiyeng

3000m Steeplechase - Beatrice Chepkoech, Jackline Chepkoech, Celliphine Chespol, Purity Kirui

5,000m - Hellen Obiri, Beatrice Chebet, Margaret Chelimo, Gloria Kite

10,000m - Hellen Obiri, Sheila Chepkurui, Margaret Chelimo

20km Walk - Emily Ngii

Marathon - Ruth Chepngetich, Peres Jepchirchir, Angela Tanui, Judith Jeptum

COMMONWEALTH GAMES TEAM

Men

100m - Ferdinand Omanyala, Samuel Imeta

200m - Mike Mokamba. Dan Kiviasi

400m - Emmanuel Korir, Boniface Mweresa

400mH - Wiseman Were

800m - Wycliffe Kinyamal, Emmanuel Wanyonyi, Elias Ngeny

1,500m - Timothy Cheruiyot, Abel Kipsang, Kumari Taki

3,000m steeplechase - Amos Serem, Conseslus Kipruto, Abraham Kibiwott, Amos Kirui (Reserve)

5,000m - Nicholas Kimeli, Jacob Krop, Cornelius Kemboi

10,000m - Kibiwot Kandie, Edward Zakayo, Daniel Simiu

10km Walk - Samuel Gathimba

Javelin - Julius Yego

Marathon -Philemon Kacheran, Erick Kiptanui, Jonathan Korir, Michael Githae (Reserve)

Women

100m - Maximila Imali

200m -Maximila Imali

400m -Mary Moraa, Veronica Mutua

800m -Mary Moraa, Jarinter Mawia

1500m - Winnie Chebet, Edinah Jebitok

3,000m steeplechase - Jackline Chepkoech, Celliphine Chespol, Purity Kirui (Reserve)

5,000m - Selah Jepleting, Beatrice Chebet

10,000m - Sheila Chepkurui, Irene Cheptai

10km Walk - Emily Ngii

Marathon - Margaret Wangari, Stella Barsosio, Maureen Chepkemoi, Purity Changwony (Reserve)

Read more on : Athletics

Recommended to you