June 23, 2024

FKL cup kicks off this weekend

FKL cup kicks off this weekend

FKL cup kicks off this weekend

The first round of the FKL cup kicks off  tomorrow Saturday 3rd and Sunday 4th in various parts of the country with 64 teams expected to take part in this year's knock out championship.The cup was last won by AFC leopards who edged out Congo United from Mombasa 4-1 to represent Kenya in the African continental championships where they were eliminated by Banks of Ethiopia.
 
The draw for this year’s cup took place on the 3rd of June at the Kandanda house Kasarani (goal project) with increased representation. Participating teams have been drawn from the Kenya premier league, nationwide league Division 1 and Division 2.

Defending champions Afc leopards and Congo United who were runners up were the only two teams to be seeded .Afc received the number one slot while Congo United were slotted 33rd and were also the only teams to receive automatic home ground advantage in their first round matches to be played this weekend.

The remaining 62 teams were randomly drawn by picking teams at a time into the respective slots. This is according to a letter sent to clubs by the FKL Secretary General and CEO Joseph Mailu.

1st round- 3rd to 4th July on Knock out basis
2nd round- 31st July and 1st of August
3rd round -05 and 6th September
Quarter finals on 2nd and 3rd October
Semi finals on 10th October
Finals 20th October

1.Afc leopards
  Laikipia
  Mahakama
  Bukembe

2.Bedjos
  Kisumu Munk
  S-Eagles
  Thika United

3.Commercial
  Nyeri stima
  Zoo kericho
  Karura united

4.Bidco
  Agro chemicals
  Homegrown
  Moyas

5.Sofapaka
  Bandari
  Eldoret Umeme
  Real Kisumu

6.City stars
  St.Andrews
  Strathmore University
  Nyamaiya

7.Admiral
  MYSA
  Sony
  Ac Nakuru

8. Adminstration police
   Luanda
   Kisumu polytechnique
   Oyugis

9.Congo
  Posta rangers
  KRA
  Opera

10.Magongo
   Karuturi sports
   Red berets
   Gor Mahia

11.Comply Nakuru
   Tusker
   Mathare
   Longonot


12.Green Berets
   Gunners
   JKUAT
   Egertton

13.Nairobi stima
   Black Mamba
   Vd berg
   Nzama

14.National
   KCB
   Compel
   Chemelil

15.Wazee Kitale
   Sparki
   Ulinzi
   Oserian

16.Santos
   Western Stima
   Gusii united
   KNH.