Champions League draw-Group D promises fireworks

Champions League draw-Group D promises fireworks

Champions League draw-Group D promises fireworks

UEFA Champions League trophy

The draw for this season’s Champions League group stage  was conducted in Monaco, France on Thursday August 30. The automatic candidate for Group of Death will definitely be group D which has champions from four countries.

Spanish Champions Real Madrid, English Champions Manchester City, Dutch Champions Ajax Amsterdam and German Champions Borussia Dortmund will all battle it out in a group that promises to light up the elite European championships.

In Group A, Portuguese Champions FC Porto has been drawn against Ukranian side Dynamo Kyiv, French money bags Paris St. Germain and Russian side Dynamo GNK.PSG and FC Porto should make it from this group.

Group B will have English side Arsenal,German side Shalke 05, Greece Champions Olympiakos and French Champions Montpellier. Arsenal’s Oliver Giroud will meet his team for the first time since his departure at the start of the season.Arsene Wenger boys should also easily make it to the next round.

Italian giants AC Milan have  been drawn in an easy Group C alongside Russian Side Zenit St Petersburg, Belgian Champions Anderlecht and Spanish side Malaga.

Defending Champions Chelsea will have to contend with competition from Italian Champions Juventus, Shakhter Donetsk of Ukraine and Nordsjaelland FC.On paper Chelsea and Juventus will make it from this group.

Last year’s finalists Bayern Munchen have been drawn against Spandish side Valencia CF, Lille of France and FC Bate.is group.

Barcelona will be in Group G against Scottish giants Celtic, Portugal’s Benfica and Spartak Moscow.Most Kenyans  will be keenly watching this not to watch Messi but their super boy Victor Wanyama.

Manchester United will be in Group H   playing against Turkish Champions Galatasaray, Braga of Portugal and CFR Cluj of Belgium.

  • Group A: Porto, Dynamo Kiev, Paris St Germain, Dinamo Zagreb
  • Group B: Arsenal, Schalke, Olympiakos, Montpellier
  • Group C: AC Milan, Zenit St Petersburg, Anderlecht, Malaga
  • Group D: Real Madrid, Manchester City, Ajax, Borussia Dortmund
  • Group E: Chelsea, Shakhtar Donetsk, Juventus, FC Nordsjaelland
  • Group F: Bayern Munich, Valencia, Lille, BATE Borisov
  • Group G: Barcelona, Benfica, Spartak Moscow, Celtic
  • Group H: Manchester United, Braga, Galatasaray, CFR Cluj

Read more on : Columnists


Recommended to you