Kemboi, Kiplagat scoop top SOYA awards

Kemboi, Kiplagat scoop top SOYA awards

Kemboi, Kiplagat scoop top SOYA awards

File picture


Marathoner Edna Kiplagat and world/Olympic 3000m steeplechase champion Ezekiel Kemboi scooped the 2013 Safaricom Sports woman and Sportsman of the year honors in a colorful SOYA ceremony held at the Nairobi national park on Tuesday evening.

Kemboi, who is regarded the best barrier and hurdle athlete of this generation bagged the overall sportsman of the award, taking over from Olympic 800m champion David Rudisha currently recovering from a knee injury.

The 31-year-old defeated a strong field for the coveted award, a field that included Harambee Stars captain  and Southampton midfielder Victor Wanyama and Kenyan  Sevens winger Willy Ambaka who took first and second runners up award respectively.

The lively Kemboi alluded how he had waited so long to finally clinch, what he termed as the only award missing from his cabinet.

“I have been runners up on a number of occasions, but I never gave up, I have learned to be patient in whatever I do .I am humbled to have won such an amazing award.”

The 34-year-old Kiplagat became the first woman to retain a World Marathon title at the championships in punishing conditions last August.

Kenya 7’s TEAM, the semi-finalist at the World cup and fifth in the International Rugby Board series topped the teams roll of honor ahead of Kenya Premier league Champions Gor Mahia and the KCB rugby club, the national sevens circuit winners and impala floodlight champions.

National volleyball women head coach David Lung’aho who is also the  Kenya Prisons tactician won the coach award with Kenya Pipeline and national team player Roselyne Odhiambo who overcame heart conditions and returned to the court after two surgeries won the comeback award.

List of winners.

Overall sports personality of the year –Simon Cherono(Deaflympics)

Sportsman of the year

1.    Ezekiel Kemboi(Athletics)

2.    Victor Wanyama(Football)

3.     Willy Ambaka (Rugby)

Sportswoman of the year

1.    Edna Kiplagat(Athletics)

2.    Milcah Chemos (Athletics)

3.     Eunice Sum (Athletics)

Sports team of the Year- Men

1.    Kenya Rugby Sevens

2.    Gor Mahia Football Club

3.     KCB Rugby Club 

Sports team of the Year- Women

1.    Kenya Prisons

2.    Kenya Volleyball

3.     Telkom Hockey Club

Special Category men

1.    Simon Cherono- Deaflympics

2.    Daniel Kiptum- Deaflympics

3.     Baxton Menjo-Deaflympics

Special Category Women

1.    Berly Atieno- Deaflympics

2.    Rebecca Matiko- Deaflympics

3.    Serah Kimani-Deaflympics

Schools team of the year-Boys

1.    Upper Hill -Basketball

2.    Kakamega High - Rugby

3.     Kamusinga -Hockey

Schools team of the year- Girls

1.    Kwanthanze- Volleyball

2.    Olympic - Football

3.     Sinyolo -Hockey 

Most promising Boy

1.    Tejas Hirani(Motorsports)

2.    Daniel Nduva(Golf)  

3.     Hamadan Bayusuf(Swimming)

Most promising Girl

1.    Emily Muteti (Swimming)

2.    Rosefline Chepngetich (Athletics)

3.     Lilian Rengeruk (Athletics)

Sports Federation/Association of the Year

1.     Kenya Secondary Schools Association (KSSSA)

2.     Deaf Athletics Association of Kenya (DAAK)

3.     Kenya Golf Union (KGU)

Outstanding Performance Personality 2013- Julius Yego(Javelin)

Community Hero of the Year - David Kinja (Cycling)

Comeback Award of the Year- Roselyn Odhiambo(volleyball)

Hall of Fame Inductee- Philip Waruinge (Boxing)


Read more on : Athletics


Don't miss ...