Top Equestrian Talent Featured in Gilgil

Top Equestrian Talent Featured in Gilgil

Top Equestrian Talent Featured in Gilgil

Rising talent took centre stage on the final day of the 2014 edition of the Bank of Africa’s Gilgil horse show, with Rachel Robley and Muffin taking home the overall winner title and Gill Edwards finishing second place with Freebee at this years’ eventing show held at the Kenya Police Anti Stock Theft Unit grounds in Gilgil.

“The course was a bit challenging, and I am happy that Muffin came through for the win today,” said an elated Rachel shortly after receiving the title.

The 2014 event was touted as the toughest horse event in recent history by the organizers, a total of 58 horses and riders completed the competition over 3 days, covering the dressage, cross country and show jumping over the event course.

“This year was undoubtedly one of the toughest events that we have had at these grounds; the dry and dusty conditions that prevailed over the event course were a big challenge for both the riders and the horses but we are pleased that the horses and their riders were up to the task and they gave a good account of themselves.” said Joe Mills, the event organizer and Chairman of the Gilgil Chapter of the Horses Association.

The 2014 event features 3 different grades that included a combined open/intermediate event for the more advanced horses; the novice event; as well as the pre-novice event that featured horses that were being introduced to the eventing competition.

Susie Nann riding Battlesong won the novice category while Louisa Vittone riding King Salsa, and Alit Manor riding Balman finishing first in the pre-novice category sections one and two respectively.

For the 3rd  year in a row, Bank of Africa partnered with the Horse Association of Kenya for the event whose proceeds are channelled towards the maintenance of the horse racing facility at the Gilgil Anti Stock Theft Unit and the institutions’ primary school feeding programme that will see pupils attending the school get free lunch over the course of the school term.

Event Winners:

Open/Intermediate Category:

1st – Muffin – Rachel Robley

2nd – Lots N’Lots – Louisa Vittone

3rd - Windemere – Robin Stanely

4th – Warren – Monica Campori

Novice:

1st – Battlesong – SussieNann

2nd – Jack The Lad – Cindy Voorspuy

3rd – Malmsey – Pippa Bird

4th – Press Sensation – Cindy Voorspuy

Pre-Novice (Section 1)

1st – King Salsa - Louisa Vittone

2nd – Arabuka – Fiona Coulson

3rd – Youki San – Aisha Gross

4th – Polar Star – Lindsay Calder

Pre-Novice (Section 2)

1st – Balman–Alit Manor

2nd –Jamesons Run –Aut Manor

3rd – Freebee – Gill Edwards

4th – Seamus – Lou Rose

Information and photo/courtesy

Read more on : Tournaments


Recommended to you