Kenya finish second in Regional Judo championship

Kenya finish second in Regional Judo championship

Kenya finish second in Regional Judo championship

Kenya finished second behind Tanzania in the two day Eastern African Judo championship that ended at the Nyayo stadium gymnasium on Wednesday evening.

Despite bagging a total of 16 medals (four gold, seven silver and five bronze) the hosts could not outwit their neighbours who bagged more gold medals in men category.

God medals won in men category are what are used to determine the overall winner.

Burundi also gave a strong fight finishing third with a total of 16 medals (six gold, four silver and four bronze).

Despite their strong showing Burundi finished behind Kenya and Tanzania as they won just two gold medals in the male category.

In an interview Kenyan head coach Joseph Mburu said that he was pleased with his teams’ performance but called for increased financial support.

Summary

1-Tanzania 9 medals (3 gold, 1 silver 5 bronze)

2-Kenya 16 medals (4 gold, 7 silver .7 bronzes

3-Burundi 16 medals (6 gold, 4 silver,6 bronze)

4-Zanzibar 10 medals (2gold,3 silver,5 bronze)

5-Rwanda- one bronze)

Ethiopia- no medal.

Winners in all categories

Men under 66

Omari Dola-gold Tanzania

Mohamed Gorogombe-Silver-Tanzania

Abdulsamad Alami-Bronze-Zanzibar

Yves Bigirindavyi-Burundi

Men over 73

Vianney  Ntaconayize-gold-Burundi

James Mashabo-silver-Kenya

Hafiad Makame-Bronze-Zanzibar

Fred Uwase-Rwanda

Men open

Elvis Nato-gold-Kenya

Hollins Ochieng-silver-Kenya

Vianney Nachonayigize-bronze-Burundi

Men under 60

Ahmed Magongo-gold-Tanzania

Azzu Hussein- silver-Zanzibar

Abuu Mcheteko-bronze-Tanzania

Keni Ndahabonyima-Burundi

Women under 48

Signolinde Kanyamuneza-gold-Burundi

Grace Alphonse-Silver-Zanzibar

Sophia Willy-Bronze-Tanzania

Avieela Ndayishime-bronze- Burundi

Women over 57

Esther Wangechi-gold-Kenya

Miveille Kwizera-silver Burundi

Irakoze Oriane-Bronze-Burundi

 Women open

Odette Utahumvukiye-gold-Burundi

Ceccilia Wangechi-silver-Kenya

Matilda Temba-bronze Tanzania

Pierrah Kendi-Bronze-Kenya

Women under 53

Antoinette Munezera-gold Burundi

Salma Omar-silver-Zanzibar

Zwenah Mukawana-Bronze-Rwanda

 

Read more on : Tournaments


Recommended to you