Vivian Cheruiyot named Kenya's Sports Personality of the year

Vivian Cheruiyot named Kenya's Sports Personality of the year

Vivian Cheruiyot named Kenya's Sports Personality of the year

Olympic 5000m champions Vivian Cheruiyot was on Thursday night named Kenya's sports personality of the year  beating a powerful field of top athletes during the annual Safaricom Sports Personality of the year Awards  -SOYA- held at the KICC IN Nairobi.

Cheruiyot's good performance at the Rio Olympic games in August saw her win Kenya's first gold medal in the women's 5000m. She beat Olympic 1500m champion Faith Chepng’etich to second place and Olympic women marathon queen Jemima Sumgong to third.

In her acceptance speech during g the awards gala , Cheruiyot challenged young athletes to  remain disciplined in their pursuit for excellence.

" If I have been running in the past 17 years , so can you , it is all about self discipline and focus. You are never a champion until after you have crossed that finish line." she quipped.

Further, Tennis Kenya played host to nine international events in 2016 that included African Regional Junior Championship, Confederation of African Tennis Executive Committee Meeting and African Nations Cup Championship.

Olympic marathon champion Eliud Kipchoge  was the male sports personality of the year.

Winners List

Sportsperson of the Year: Vivian Cheruiyot (Athletics)

Sportsman of the Year:

1. Eliud Kipchoge (Athletics),

2. Conseslus Kipruto (Athletics),

3. David Rudisha (Athletics) and Collins Injera (Rugby).

Sportswoman of the Year: 

1. Vivian Cheruiyot (Athletics),

 2. Faith Chepng’etich (Athletics),

3. Jemima Sumgong (Athletics).

Coach of the Year: 

Jos Openda (Hockey,

 2. Benjamin Ayimba (Rugby).

Women’s Sports Team:

 1. Harambee Starlets,

 2. Telkom Orange,

3. Roll Ball.

Men’s Sports Team:

 1. Kenya Sevens,

2. Tusker FC,

3. Kenya 15’s.

Federations of the Year: 

1. Tennis Kenya,

2. FKF,

3. KSSSA.

School Team of the Year (Boys): 

1. Friends School Kamusinga (Hockey),

 2. Kakamega High School (Rugby),

 3. Upper Hill School (Basketball).

School Team of the Year (Girls):

 1. Kaya Tiwi (Basketball),

 2. Sinyolo Girls (Hockey),

 3. AIC Kosirai (Volleyball).

Sportswoman Living with a Disability: 

1. Nancy Koech (Athletics),

2. Nelly Sile (Athletics),

3. Irene Cherono (Athletics).

Sportsman Living with a Disability:

 1. Samuel Muchai (Athletics),

 2. Henry Kirwa (Athletics),

 3. Peter Munuve (Tennis).

Player of the Year (Boy): 

Allan Singar (Table Tennis).

Player of the Year (Girl): 

Hadassah Gichovi (Athletics.).

Coach of the Year (Schools): 

Philip Onyango (Basketball).

Most Promising Girl:

 1. Mwanahalima Adam (Football),

 2. Kelly Gachaga (Golf),

3. Sneha Kotecha (Tennis).

Most Promising Boy:

 1. Bett Kipyegon (Athletics),

2. Ryan Randiek (Tennis),

 3. Joseph Okumu (Football).

Community Hero: Felix Oloo (Rugby).

Hall of Fame: 

Jackson Omaido (Rugby),

Naftali Temu (Athletics).

Read more on : Athletics


Recommended to you