SOYA AWARDS: Paralympian Samuel Muchai wins Overall crown

SOYA AWARDS: Paralympian Samuel Muchai wins Overall crown

SOYA AWARDS: Paralympian Samuel Muchai wins Overall crown

Paralympian Samuel Muchai receiving his SOYA trophy from the Deputy President H.E William Ruto during the Gala awards held in Nairobi/ Photo courtesy of DPPS

Paralympian Samuel Muchai is the 2017 Overall Sports Personality of the Year.The 14th edition of the Safaricom SOYA awards was held in Nairobi on Wednesday night during a colourful gala at the Kenyatta International Convention Centre.

Muchai’s crown comes after his successful season in 2017 where he won Kenya’s only two gold medals at the World Para Athletics Championships held in London.

For his hardwork , Muchai walked home 1.3 Million shillings richer from prize money (One million for overall title and 300,000 for the male disability crown).

Kenya’s steeplechase King Conseslus Kipruto himself an Olympic and World 3000m champion emerged as the male athlete of the year while Olympics silver medallist and World 5000m champion Hellen Obiri was named the female athlete of the year.

The awards attracted top sports men and women in the country . Others in attendance included Deputy President William Ruto, Cabinet Secretary in the ministry of Sports Hassan Wario and former Kenyan soccer  star Mike Okoth who was the Chief Guest. 

SOYA AWARDS WINNERS

SPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
Samuel Muchai (Paralympics, Athletics)

SPORTSMAN
1. Conseslus Kipruto (Athletics)
2. Elijah Manangoi (Athletics)
3. Geoffrey Kirui (Athletics)

SPORTS WOMAN
1. Hellen Obiri (Athletics)
2. Faith Chepngetich (Athletics)
3. Edith Kiplagat (Athletics)

SPORTSMAN LIVING WITH DISABILITY
Samuel Muchai (Paralympics, Athletics)

SPORTS WOMAN LIVING WITH DISABILITY
Beryl Wamira (Deaflympics, athletics)

SPORTS TEAM (MEN)
National under 19 Cricket team

SPORTS TEAM (WOMEN)
National Rugby team (Kenya Lionesses)

MOST PROMISING (BOYS)
Aman Gandhi (Cricket)

MOST PROMISING (GIRLS)
Jacqueline Wambui (Athletics)

COACH OF THE YEAR
Jimmy Kamande (Cricket)

MOST OUTSTANDING PLAYER (BOYS)
Emmanuel Ndonga (Swimming)

MOST OUTSTANDING PLAYER (GIRL)
Faith Nyabera (Tennis)

SCHOOL COACH
Kikechi Kombo (Muhuri Muchiri)

SCHOOL TEAM (Boys)
1. Muhuri Muchiri (Rugby 7s)
2. Laiser Hill (Rugby 15s)
3. Kisumu Day (Hockey)

SCHOOL TEAM (GIRLS)
Wiyeta Girls Secondary School

Federation of the Year

Athletics Kenya

Hall of Fame
Stephen Muchoki (Boxing)

Allan Thigo (Football)

COMMUNITY HERO
Rosemary Aluoch "Kadwaro" (Football)

Read more on : Athletics


Recommended to you