Pipeline, Prisons dominate Magharibi Awards list of nominees

Pipeline, Prisons dominate Magharibi Awards list of nominees

Pipeline, Prisons dominate Magharibi Awards list of nominees

Kenya Pipeline and Kenya Prisons players dominates the list of nominees for the fourth edition of Magharibi Michezo Awards (MMA) set for December 17 in Bungoma County.

The reigning Kenya Volleyball Federation league Most Valuable Player (MVP), Triza Atuka leads the 10 female nominees list which also has Prisons quartet of Elizabeth Wanyama, Ann Lowem, Edith Wisa and captain Loice Jepkosgei.

Pipeline who successfully defended their title over the weekend in Mombasa after beating Prisons to the title for a third year running have five nominees while Kenya Commercial Bank has two - Kenya's best setter, Phosca Kasisi and national U-23 captain Pauline Wafula.

Other nominees are Pipeline captain Noel Murambi who despite suffering an injury in their final match in Mombasa, led the club to a third league in a row.

The men's list is evenly spread with all the top four clubs, Prisons, GSU,Kenya Ports Authority (KPA) and Nairobi Water each contributing at least a player. Cooperative Bank only produced a nominee despite missing the playoff.

The men's category will see upcoming players fight for the awards, which recognizes native players from Western province or those who nurtured their careers in the region,  face it with established ranks such us Bernard Musumba of KPA.

The upcoming talents include Prisons Jairus Kipkosgei who was named the Most Valuable Player, setter of the year Kevin Maiyo who schooled in Malava and he will face it out with his senior alumni Elijah Bosire whose impeccable performance as the only setter propelled Water to their first playoff berth.

Others are KPA youthful libero Sam Juma and Prisons duo of Bilasio Kokonya and Hudson Chesoli.

NOMINATIONS
Best Player (women):- 

Agrippina Kundu (libero, Pipeline) 

Leonida Kasaya (utility, Pipeline)

Noel Murambi (Left attacker, Pipeline)

Triza Atuka (Middle blocker, Pipeline)

Edith Wisa (Middle blocker, Prisons Kenya)

Violet Makuto (right attacker, middle blocker, Pipeline)

Ann Lowem  (Prisons)

Elizabeth Wanyama (Libero, Prisons)

Loice Jepkosgei (Left attacker- Kenya Prisons)

Pauline Nafula (middle blocker, KCB)

Best Player (men):-

Sam Juma (KPA, Libero)

Hudson Chesoli  (middle blocker, Prisons)

Elijah Bosire (setter, Nairobi Water)

Dominic Yagan (Left attacker, GSU)

Jairus Kipkosgei (left attacker, Prisons)

Bonnifentry Mukekhe (left attacker, GSU)

Michael Mukhwana  (middle blocker, Co-op Bank)

Bernard Musumba (left attacker, KPA) 

Bilassio Kokonya (Left attacker, Prisons)

Maiyo Kevin (Setter- Kenya Prisons)

Most Promising (girls):- 

Yvonne Snida (Middle blocker,Pipeline)

Edna Mwombe (Left attacker, Pipeline)

Leah Okumu (Left attacker, Strathmore University)

Sarah Were (Libero, unattached)

Veronica Tanui (setter, pipeline)

Celestine Nyongesa (libero, pipeline)

Faith Imodia (setter, St. Paul's University)

Most Promising (Boys):-

Eliphas Makuto, (Left attacker, Malava)

Brian Barasa (setter, St. Paul's University) 

Brian Meli (setter, GSU)
Shadrack Misiko (middle blocker, GSU)

Abiud Kipkirui (left attacker, Malava)

Kimtai setter Malava 

Read more on : Volleyball


Recommended to you