IAAF World Youth Championships weekend events timetable

IAAF World Youth Championships weekend events timetable

Part of the competitors during the IAAF Junior Steeplechase action at Kasarani on Friday/Michezo Afrika Photo by E.Onchiri

As the World U-18 Athletics Championships enters the third day this afternoon at the Moi International Sports Center Kasarani, here is a look at the weekend events timetable.

SATURDAY

MORNING SESSION                                             

09:30  W          Javelin Throw (500g) Qualification Group A                       

09:35   M         10,000 Metres Race Walk       Final                                       

10:05   W        Long Jump      Heptathlon Girls                                            

10:40   W        Javelin Throw (500g)  Qualification Group B            S                     

10:45  W         5000 Metres Race Walk          Final                                       

10:50   M         High Jump       Final    Startlist                       

11:35   W        100m Hurdles (76.2cm)          Heats              

12:05   W        Javelin Throw (500g)  Heptathlon Girls                                            

12:20   X         4x400 Metres Relay    Heats               

AFTERNOON SESSION

16:30   W        Hammer Throw (3kg) Final                           

16:50   W        Triple Jump     Final                           

17:10   W        200 Metres      Semi-Final                                          

17:30   W        Pole Vault       Final                           

17:35   M         200 Metres      Semi-Final                                          

18:00   W        400 Metres Hurdles    Final                           

18:15  M          400m hurdles (84.0cm)           Final                           

18:21   M         Discus Throw (1.500kg)         Final                                       

18:35   W        1500 Metres    Final                           

19:10   W        800 Metres      Heptathlon Girls                                            

SUNDAY                              

15:00   M         Pole Vault       Final                                       

15:10   W        Javelin Throw (500g)  Final                                       

15:25   W        200 Metres      Final                                       

15:35   W        Long Jump      Final                                       

15:40   M         200 Metres      Final                                       

16:00   W        800 Metres      Final                                       

16:25   M         3000 Metres    Final               

16:52   W        100m Hurdles (76.2cm)          Final                                       

17:10   M         2000 Metres Steeplechase       Final               

17:36   X         4x400 Metres Relay    Final                                       

 

More news on : Athletics