Chesang and Munene take Embu honours

Chesang and Munene take Embu honours

Morris Munene sent home fans into frenzy when he won the eighth leg of Athletics Kenya Cross Country meeting at Kangaru in Embu County on  Saturday.

The race which started with Munene quickly taking the lead reduced to him and Vincent Toroitich for the better part of the race.

The duo called the shots on the course until the last 100m where Munene was too smart in the sprint finish beating his competitor.

He clocked 30:56 for the victory beating Toroitich to second while Kennedy Cheserek settled third in 31:19.

Acknowledging the tough competition from Toroitich, Munene said he had trained well and he wanted to treat home fans with a New Year gift.

“I knew it was going to be tough when I realized that Toroitich was not letting it go. We pushed until the last minute. It was very competitive," He said.

 In the women’s category, Sheilah Chesang won the 10km duel defeating home girl Pauline Njeru.

Chesang clocked 35:56 for the crown while Njeru finished second in 36:39 and Hellen Nzimbi cloed the podium in 37:25.

The athlete who has a lot of experience on the road said she was using the race as a build for a 21km race in Turkey.

In the men’s 8km  and 6km junior race, Joseph Mulwa and Bancy Muthoni shone in 24:49 and 24:48 respectively.

SELECTED RESULTS

Senior men 10km

1.   Morris Munene (Embu) ) 30:56

2.   Vincent Toroitich (GSU) 30:56

3.   Kennedy Chesereck (GSU) 31:19

4.   Denis Mugendi (Embu) 31: 25

5.   Timothy Katana (GSU) 31:34

6.   Joseph Ndambiri (Embu) 31:40

Senior women 10km

1.   Sheila Chesang (GSU) 35:56

2.   Polline Njeru (Embu) 36:39

3.   Hellen Nzembi (GSU) 37:25

4.   Ruth Njoroge (GSU) 39:24

5.   Gentruid ChepChirich (GSU) 40:58

6.   Florence Njoroge ( Embu) 41:56

Junior women 6km

1.   Bancy Muthoni (Kirinyaga) 24:48

2.   Elizabeth Njeri (Kirinyaga) 27:18

3.   Faith Wanjiru (Embu) 34:43

4.   Caroline wambui (Embu) 34 :44

Junior men 8km

1.   Joseph Muluwa (Machakos) 24:49

2.   Michael Mutisya(Machakos) 25:09

3.   Bonfance Mulwa (Machakos) 25:23

4.   Nathan Mathenge (Embu) 25:57

5.   Gerald Maina (Kirinyaga)  26:07

6.   Jackson Maina (Nyeri) 26:14

Junior women 6km

1.   Bancy Muthoni (Kirinyaga) 24:48

2.   Elizabeth Njeri (Kirinyaga) 27:18

3.   Faith Wanjiru (Embu) 34:43

4.   Caroline wambui (Embu) 34 :44

Read more on : Athletics


Recommended to you