AFC Leopards survive Shabana scare in Kisumu

AFC Leopards survive Shabana scare in Kisumu

AFC Leopards beat Shabana FC 2-1 in a round of 64 SportPesa Shield Cup match at Moi Stadium, Kisumu

Photo : AFC Leopards vs Shabana FC

Defending champions AFC Leopards survived a Shabana scare to progress to the next round of the SportPesa Shield after a 2-1 win at the Moi Stadium in Kisumu on Saturday afternoon.

The FKF Division One Side Shabana staged a good fight in a bid to upstage the KPL side. The script however started on the wrong side as they conceded an early penalty but luckily, Ingwe's Ezekiel Odera sent it wide.

Odera made amends for his miskick by providing an assist that Marvin Omondi sent home in the 14th minute.

In the second period, Oscar Oketch levelled the score line after good combination with Dennis Nyangwono to give Shabana hope of staging an upset.

Rattled by the equalizer, Ingwe intensified their attacks in the last quarter of the game and were rewarded for their efforts when Marvin Omondi Nabwire found a loose ball to shoot into the net for his brace.Omondi would have bagged a brace with a late effort but the Shabana keeper denied him.

In another round of 16 match, Kenyan Premier League sides had an easy time. Tusker FC had no mercy for Taita Taveta AllStars who they  beat 7-0, Wazito beat Nairobi Water 3-0, Bandari beat Garissa’s Berlin 3-1.

SportPesa Shield Cup Results

  • Egerton University 0-2 Western Stima (Egerton Uni. Grounds, 2 pm)
  • Nanyuki Allstars 0-2 KCB (Nanyuki Stadium, 3 pm)
  • Nunguni Yulu vs Ushuru (UNOA Sports Ground, 3 pm)
  • Berlin 1-3 Bandari (Garissa TTC Grounds, 3 pm)
  • Emmausians 0-5 Leysa (Mbaraki Sports Club, 3 pm)
  • Taita Taveta All-Stars 0-7 Tusker (Taita Taveta University)
  • Shabana 1-2 AFC Leopards (Moi Stadium, 3 pm)
  • Baba Dogo United 2-1 Equity Bank (Baba Dogo Grounds, 2 pm)
  • Kenpoly 3-0 Savannah Cement (Camp Toyoyo, 10 am)
  • Nairobi Water 0-3 Wazito (Camp Toyoyo, 12 pm)
  • Vegpro 4-0 K.S.G (Karuturi Grounds, 1 pm)
  • Rainforest 2-0 Sony Sugar (Karuturi Grounds, 3.15 pm)
  • Bungoma Super Stars vs ASEC (Sudi Stadium, 3 pm)
  • Tandaza 0-1 Zetech University (Kabete Campus, 3 pm)
  • Transfoc 2-1 Eldoret Youth (Kenyatta Stadium, Kitale, 1 pm)
  • Transmillan 0-3 Ulinzi Stars (Kenyatta Stadium, Kitale, 3.15 pm)

Read more on : Kpl


Recommended to you