Tononoka and Gekomoni in convincing wins

Tononoka and Gekomoni in convincing wins

Tononoka and Gekomoni in convincing wins

After losing to 2-0 St Anthony in their first match,Tononoka drubbed Garissa 3-0 to return back into contention of the title in the ongoing Kenya Secondary School Association ball games in the Boys Pool A match played at Shanzu Teachers College playground in Mombasa on Wednesday.

Tononoka threw everything into attack from the word go and in the 3rd min, Mohammed Gari ‘kato’ sent the victors into celebrations with a goal. Mwinyi Ali Matano ‘goodboy’ made a good moves to double the scoreline in th 24’th min. Ali Shamaungu rubbed salt into Garissa’s wound with a strike four minutes to time.

Gekomoni spanked St. Antony 2-0 in another Pool A match played at Shimo la Tewa. Tononoka will wind up their preliminaries with an explosive tie against defending champions Gekomoni at Shimmo la tewa while St. Antony take on Garissa at Shanzu College.Both matches will kick off at 11:00am

After the match,Tononoka’s coach Swaleh Sunda was satisfied with the performance of his boys, “We wasted numerous scoring chances but we hope to rectify our mistakes as we take on Gekomoni.

FULL RESULTS ON 8/08/2012

Date

Day

Time

Host club

Visiting club

Venue

scores

GIRLS POOL B

08/08/12

Wed

9:00

Gataragwa

Kobala

Shanzu

0-8

08/08/12

Wed

9:00

Olympic

Kilifi Mixed

Shimmo

3-0

BOYS POOL B

08/08/12

Wed

11:00

Kibirichia

Upper Hill

Shanzu

2-3

08/08/12

Wed

11:00

Kakamega

Tetu

Shimmo

2-1

GIRLS POOL A

08/08/12

Wed

2:00

Tartar

Ibinza

Shanzu

1-0

08/08/12

Wed

2:00

Chegoria

St. Johns

Shimmo

1-5

BOYS POOL A

08/08/12

Wed

4:00

Garissa High

Tononoka

Shanzu

0-3

08/08/12

Wed

4:00

Gekomoni

St. Antony

Shimmo

2-0

FIXTURE THURSDAY 9/08/2012

Date

Day

Time

Host club

Visiting club

Venue

scores

GIRLS POOL A

09/08/12

Thur

9:00

St. Johns

Tartar

Shanzu

09/08/12

Thur

9:00

Chegoria

Ibinza

Shimmo

GIRLS POOL B

09/08/12

Thur

9:00

Kobala

Olympic

Shanzu

09/08/12

Thur

9:00

Kilifi Mixed

Gataragwa

Shimmo

BOYS POOL A

09/08/12

Thur

11:00

St. Antony

Garissa High

Shanzu

09/08/12

Thur

11:00

Tononoka

Gekomoni

Shimmo

BOYS POOL A

09/08/12

Thur

4:00

Upper Hill

Kakamega

Shanzu

09/08/12

Thur

4:00

Tetu

Kibirichia

Shimmo

STANDINGS

POOL ‘A’ BOYS

P

W

D

L

F

A

GD

PTS

Gekomoni

2

2

0

0

4

0

4

6

Tononoka

2

1

0

1

3

2

1

3

St.Antony

2

1

0

1

2

2

0

3

Garissa High

2

0

0

2

0

5

-5

0

POOL ‘B’ BOYS

P

W

D

L

F

A

GD

PTS

Upper Hill

2

2

0

0

9

3

6

6

Kakamega

2

2

0

0

6

2

4

6

Kibirichia

2

0

0

2

3

7

-4

0

Tetu

2

0

0

2

2

8

-6

0

POOL ‘A’ GIRLS

P

W

D

L

F

A

GD

PTS

St. Johns

2

2

0

0

6

1

5

6

Tartar

2

2

0

0

4

0

4

6

Ibinza

2

0

0

2

0

2

-2

0

Chegoria

2

0

0

2

1

8

-7

0

POOL ‘B’ GIRLS

P

W

D

L

F

A

GD

PTS

Olympic

2

2

0

0

14

0

14

6

Kobala

2

1

1

0

10

2

8

4

Kilifi Mixed

2

1

0

1

2

5

-3

1

Gataragwa

2

0

0

2

0

19

-19

0

Read more on : KSSSA


Recommended to you