2014 Vaisakhi hockey pools and fixtures

2014 Vaisakhi hockey pools and fixtures

2014 Vaisakhi hockey pools and fixtures

File pictures

The 2014 edition of the annual RYA Vaisakhi hockey tournament kicked off on Saturday morning at the City Park stadium in Nairobi with three matches on the roll.

League champions Telkom Orange playing against Sliders while Nairobi Simba vs Parklands and Wazalendo vs Karate Axiom highlight the men’s kick off action.

The tournament will run for one week with the finals being played next week on Sunday 27th April.

Pool A

Nairobi Simba

Parkroad

Parklands

Pool B

Green Sharks

Strathmore

Options of playing best of two

Pool C

Wazalendo

Karate

Wazee           

Women teams

Telkom

Strathmore

Sliders

Young Rovers

SECOND ROUND

POOL 1                                            POOL 2

WINNERS POOL A               WINNERS POOL B

WINNERS POOL B               GHANA CUSTOMS

MOSHI  CSSL                         KAMPALA SIMBA

  Saturday 19th April 2014

1. Men

Nairobi Simba VS Parklands

1.00 PM

2. Women

Sliders VS Telkom

3.00 PM

3.Men

Wazalendo VS Karate

5.00 PM

 

Sunday 20th April 2014

4. Women

Sliders VS Young Rovers

10.00 AM

5. Men

Parkroad VS Nairobi Simba

12.00 NOON

6. Men

Wazee VS Karate

2.00 PM

 

Monday 21st April 2014

7. Women

Strathmore VS Sliders

10.00 AM

8. Men

Wazee VS Wazalendo

12.00 NOON

9. Men

Parkroad VS Parklands

2.00 PM

10.Men

Green Sharks VS Strathmore

4.00 PM

 

Wednesday 23rd April 2014

11.

Ghana Customs VS Kampala Simba

2.00 PM

12. Women

Telkom VS Young Rovers

4.00 P.M

13. Men

Winners ‘A’ VS Moshi CSSL

6.00 P.M

 

Thursday 24th April 2014

14. Men

Winners ‘B’ VS Kampala Simba

5.00 PM

15. Men

Winners ‘A’ VS Winners ‘C’

7.00 AM

 

Friday 25th April 2014

16. Women

Strathmore VS Young Rovers

3.00 P.M

17. Men

Ghana Customs VS Winners ‘B’

5.00 PM

18. Men

Moshi CSSL VS Winners ‘A’

7.00 PM

 

Saturday 26th April 2014

19. Men Semi Finals

Winners Pool ‘A’ VS Runners-up Pool ‘B’

2.00 PM

20. Men Semi Final

Winners Pool ‘B’ VS Runners-up Pool ‘A’

4.00 PM

 

Sunday 27th April 2014

21.Women

Telkom VS Strathmore

10.00 AM  

22. Men Finals

Winners Semi 1 VS Winners Semi 2

12.00 NOON

 

Read more on : Hockey


Recommended to you