Dasani Golf Grand finale set for this weekend

Dasani Golf Grand finale set for this weekend

Dasani Golf Grand finale set for this weekend

File picture

After 18 qualifying rounds played between May and September at various golf courses all over Kenya, the 2012 Dasani Golf Gala Grand Finale is finally here, with one mega prize to be contested by 148 players at the par 72 Karen Country Club  on Saturday 29 September 2012.

Players started trickling into Nairobi as early as Wednesday to shape up for the finale with majority of them using the eve of the tournament as their preferred day to get a feel of the Karen course.

According to Karen Country Club officials, the course is in a perfect condition but the greens are slightly fast and will definitely pose a challenge to the players.

The winning team of four players will lay their hands on the newly introduced Dasani Trophy, which will be displayed at their home club until the next series.

They will also be the beneficiaries of the grand prize, an all expense paid trip to Dubai to attend the Grand Finale of the European Tour, the DP World Tour Championships at the Jumeirah Golf Estates where they will have the chance to see Europe’s top 60 money earners on the 2012 Order of Merit battle it out for the US$ 1.3 million winner’s cheque. In addition, they will play at some of the best golf courses in the region, including the Dubai Creek Course and the challenging Faldo Course at the Emirates Golf Club, a course designed by former world number 1 and six-time major Champion Sir Nick Faldo.

 GRAND FINALE

SATURDAY 29 SEPTEMBER 2012

LIST OF QUALIFYING TEAMS

Kiambu: Timothy Kihara, Eliud Kuria, Newton Mwangi and Thomas Kimari;Col. Julius Githiri, Julius Githiri, Joseph Biriri and Mofart Kanyeria.

Thika: Dr. Joseph Karanja, Andrew Muriuki, Patrick Karanja and Andrew Kimani; Edwin Kiarie, John Komo, Njuguna Kahoya and Jimmy Mbugua.

Vet Lab: Ochieng’ Abekah, Michael Kinuthia, Sankale ole Kantai and Martin Mukundi; John Kisolo, Njani Ndiritu, Francis Mwangi and Simon Mbugua.

Windsor: Paresh Shah, C. V. Shah, Nishit Haria and Gohil; Kapoor Rajput, Nashir Abdullah, Ali Merali, N. Kassam.

Railways: James Mburu Muiga, Robert Maina, Frank Kaniaru and David Mbatia; Nassir Abbas, D. Kaburi, H. Hasanli and G. S. Padam.

Nyali: Pia Swatton, Perviz Barnsley, Sumali Jayasinghe and Clive Barnsley; Lyn Nicholls, J. Oluoch, John Riley and M.Lariche.

Eldoret: Mathew Kioko, James Siahi, Simeon Kurgat and Rael Kurgat; Tanvi Shah, Ayush Jethwa, Nauas Sagoo and Deeva Aggarwal.

Nyanza: Samuel Nyamweya, Geoffrey Obol, George Odongo and Lucas Nyambogo; H. S. Sokhi, J. C. Lee, Sam Deya and Wycliff Nyambogo.

Machakos: Collins Kaloki, Benard Mungata, Justice Matei and Charles Nzuki; Fred Kilonzi, Dee Kivuva, Jackson Nzuki and Larry Wambua.

Kisii: Charles Ondieki, Charles Aburi, Jeneby Onyambu, and Andrew Kombo; Cosmas Kebuse, George Mainye,Chris Maato and Wycliffe Ayienda.

Muthaiga: L. Murage, C. Njuguna, H. Kinyua and J. Karuri; J. Mugaa, C. Gikombi, J. Mutethia and J. Iracha.

Limuru: James Karanja, David Waiganjo, Cyrus Kamau and Robin Njenga; Sammy Muita Gathuri, David Mwindi, Grace Kimeria and Kenneth Mwaura.

Leisure: Wilson Atuka, Charles Sire, Ronald Omariba and Pauni Gwerenya; Gansham Kumar, Stephan Wentzel, Sabina Funk and Mike Aussi.

Royal Nairobi: Sarah Hoare, Lucy Awiti, Florence W Maina and Anne Marie Vellecop; Jessica Kang's, Wanja Kimani, Gatere Gathiga and Kim S. Yoon; Abner Onsomu, Murwithania Mugambi, Josiah Kogo and Ben Handa

Nakuru: Father Augustine Kipkemei, Father Paul Gitonga, Brother Francis Njoroge, Miriam Wanjiku; Alfred Nandwa, Charles Angwenyi, Stephen Mwangi and Mandip Sahota.

Karen: John Musunga, Lawrence Kiambi, F.G.Kariuki, David Kiambi; Anthony Murage, Anthony Gacheru, Anthony Mogere and Clive Davies.

Nyeri: Eddy Karumwa, Benjamin Inoti, James Mathenge, Daniel Weru; J.Gichimu, J. Maina, S. Kamau and M. Wandera.

Sigona: Rachna Patel, Deep Shah, Shamil Patel, Haren Patel; Eddy Kimemia, David Murang’a, Jimmy Muthundo and James Njeke.

 ORDER OF PLAY

Morning Draw, First Tee; 8.02 Lionel Marumahoko, Eric Thompsom, J. Kogo, Simon Mbugua; 8.10 G.M. Njiri, Julius Mutethia, Njani Ndiritu, David Mwindi; 8.18 N. Kaunda, Clive Davis, M. Wandera, A. Jethwa; 8.26 Timothy Kihara, Dr. Joseph Karanja, Shamil Patel, Benjamin Inoti; 8.34 Anthony Murage, Newton Mwangi, Njuguna Kahoya, David Muranga; 8.42 Edwin Kiarie, Innocent Nyakwara, Frank Kaniaru, B. Macharia; 8.50 Col. Julius Githiri, Ali Merali, K.S. Yoon, Anthony Mogere; 8.58 J. Okuku X4; 9.06 J. S. Bambrah(G), Larry Ngala(G), Duncan Kimani, F.G. Kariuki; 9.14 Joseph Biriri, Andrew Muriuki, S. Onyango, K.C. Rajput; 9.22 Maina Karanja, Njee Muturi, Alex Kobia, John Katiku; 9.30 P.Musyimi, Peter Kanyua, Gerald Kamau, N. Matheri;

 Morning Draw, Tenth Tee; 8.02 Sam Nyamweya, William Mayiani, C Maato, Stephen Mwangi; 8.10 J.M. Mugaa, Kenneth Mwaura, David Waiganjo, Joseph Iracha; 8.18 Lucy Awiti(L), Haren Patel, Henry Kinyua, G Mainye; 8.26 Julius Kinyua, Andrew Kimani, J. Kang, Charles Gikundi; 8.34 Eliud Goko Kuria, John Kuira Komo, Deep Shah, James Mathenge; 8.42 Jimmy Mbugua, Thomas Kimari, Abbas Nasser, John Musunga; 8.50 Hasim Hasnalli, P. Kangethe, Rachna Patel

, Collins Kaloki; 8.58 David Kiambi, Ann Marie Vellecop, C Ondieki, Mandip Sahota, 9.06 Walter Githongo (S), Martin Mutura(S), Jose Kisolo, Steve Maikweki; 9.14 Mofart Kanyeria, Sam Mwangi, P. Thakar, Alishan Merali(J); 9.22 Lucas Nyamboga, Charles Angwenyi, Patrick Pech, Aruna Shah; 9.30 George Odongo, W Ayienda, Alfred Nandwa, Justus Matei;

 Afternoon, Draw, First Tee; 12.00 Peter Njonjo, B. Kiraithe, P. Muindi, A. Gachaga; 12.08 Simon Mbugua, N. Kassam, R. Karia, Eddy Kimemia; 12.16 Roger Gauntlett, Yebeltal Getachew, Kibuchi Kimani, M. Mucheru; 12.24 C.V. Shah, David Mbatia, James Karanja, S. Jabbal; 12.32 Sarah Hoare(L), M. Thande(L), M. Larice, G. Kumar; 12.40 Dickson Kaburi, Dee Kivuva, Peter Wartnaby, David Tyrrell; 12.48 Wanja Kimani(L), Richard Thande, John Simba, Miriam Wanjiku(L); 12.56 Peter Kanyago, J. Kimondo, S. Waruhiu, Kingori Kariuki; 1.04 Chris Kirubi, Eliud Njoroge, Ken Mungai, John Nguli; 1.12 Sam Mwai, JAMES MBURU Muiigai, Lucas Maranga, Tom Mulwa; 1.20 Kanja Waruru, Alan Gachukia, Yassin Awale, A. Gidoomal; 1.28 Charles Kihara, A Kombo, Br. Francis Njoroge, J. Oluoch; 1.36 Daniel Weru, J. Siahi, Larry Wambua, R. Kagundah(G); 1.44 J. Maina, M.Kioko, Jack Mwaura, Sam Wangunyu; 1.52 C.M. Njuguna, J. Gichimu, R.Kurgat, ;Watson Burugu; 2.00 Fr. Paul Gitonga, Ezekiel Owuor, Sam Ogola, Tom Simba

 Afternoon Draw, Tenth Tee; 12.00 A. Mahindra, G. Masese, J. Mbuthia, A. Maghas; 12.08 N. Njau, Paresh Shah, J. Pabari, C. Sire; 12.16 Florence W. Maina(L), Nishit Haria, B. Shah, Meera Shah(L); 12.24 G.N. Njogu, Cyrus Kamau, J. Riley, R. Omariba; 12.32 Michael Kinuthia, James Njeke, Robert Maina, W. Atuka; 12.40 Giginder Padam, Jimmy Muthundo, Macharia Gakuo, Benard Mungata; 12.48 Saida Sibanda, Chris Kamandu, Michael Mwangi, Stella Macharia(L); 12.56 Grace Kimeria(L), Charles Nzuki, S. Wentzel, Pia Swaton; 1.04 Ben Handa, Sankale Ole Kantai, C Aburi, S. Frank; 1.12 A. Onsomu, B Onyambu, Fred Kilonzi, A. Mike; 1.20 Martin Makundi, Emmanuel Agen'go, Robinson I Njenga, P. Barnsely; 1.28 Fr. Augustine Kipkemei, Jackson Nzuki, C. Barnsely, N.Sagoo; 1.36 Gathigia Gatere, Francis Mwangi, Lawrence Kiambi, D.Aggarwal; 1.44 Ochieng Abekah, C Kebuse, L. Nicholls, Eddy Karumwa; 1.52 S. Kamau, S. Kurgat, S. Jayasinghe, P. Gwerenya

 

Read more on : Golf


Recommended to you