Dasani Golf Gala heads to Railways for fifth round

Dasani Golf Gala heads to Railways for fifth round

Dasani Golf Gala heads to Railways for fifth round

John Wangai Chege, the golf administrator at the Railways Golf Club, " The course is in good condition for the event following the April- May rains and the greens have been well maintained.We expect about 140 golfers including on form junior player Samwel Ndonga  who plays off handicap 12."

Big names and contendors for overall honors at this event include national team player and last year’s winner C. J. Wangai who will combine with D. Njuguna, K. N. Mburu and Dr.J. Karanja.

Club captain Norbert Wabwire will combine with Alfred Nandwa, R. Omanyo and Frank Ombura to form another strong team while Giginder Padam and Abbas Nasser also last year’s winners will combine with Dickson Kaburi and Hasmin Hasnail.

The winners of the Grand Finale will secure top prize, which will see the winning team of four players travel to Dubai to attend the Grand Finale of the European Tour, the DP World Tour Championships at the Jumeirah Golf Estates. While in Dubai, they will also have the opportunity to see Europe’s top 60 money earners on the 2012 Order of Merit battle it out for a 1.3 million winner’s cheque.

In addition, they will play at some of the best golf courses in the region, including the Dubai Creek Course and the challenging Faldo Course at the Emirates Golf Club, a course designed by former world number 1 and six-time major Champion Sir Nick Faldo.

Dasani Golf Gala Round 5
Railways Saturday 23 Jun 2012

7.00 D.Kaburi, N.Abbas, C.Ndonga, J.Kaindi;
7.08 H.Hasmin, J.Mugo,F.Makala, G.S.Padam;
7.16 P.Kombe, B.Kotonya, J.Kimondo, N.Kairu(l);
7.24 C.Thoya, C.Odhiambo, T.Indimuli, M.Muthua(l),
7.32 A.Ogolla,P.Russo, S.Ndonga, C.J.Wangai;
7.40 C.Kibicho, M.Muritu, R.Omwanza(l),G.Githaiga;
7.48 F.Githaiga(l), G.Muragori, M.Nderi, A.Kahure;
7.56J.W.Kung’u, R.S.Soin, D.G.Muchungu, G.Wachira;
8.04 F.Ngige.S.Gatabaki, H.Oranja, K.Abonyo;
8.12 T.Miano, P.J.G.Karanja,F.M.Kaharuka, Dr.J.Karanja;
8.20 V.Mugeni, P.Kihato, G.Kiai,J.K.Chege;
8.28 W.Onyino, E.Kerich, W.Githogo, C.J.Mwaura;
 8.36P.Kinuthia, G.Gakima, L.Otieno(l), C.Wachira;
8.44 P.Njogu, J.Kaniaru,Dr. B.Mutisya, J.Ngure(l);
8.52 D.Kigomo, S.Onyambu, S.Ethang’ata,Guest;
9.00 Sponsors Guests x4;
11.00 Sponsors Guests x4;
11.08 S.Tarmohammed, G.Ngacha, J.Kubo(l), A.Mwanzi;
11.16 J.Murungi, S.Swarn, M.Githu, J.Mungai;
11.24 B.Dawa, S.H.Onyango, A.Nandwa,A.Mwaura;
11.32 J.Karuga, M.Kimani, R.Maina, J.G.Iracha;
11.40J.Kitulu, C.Maragia, J.Kioko, P.Muthoni(l);
11.48 F.Okaro, G.Kamau,A.Ngunu, C.Birech;
11.56 P.Karani, Dr.Gichuhi, P.Matemo, P.K.Muthua;
12.04 F.C.Kaniaru, N.Wabwire, J.M.Muigai, M.Mbugua;
12.12 F.Mwanzi,M.Kamau, F.Ombura, J.Mathenge;
12.20 D.Nyakang’o, J.M.Karanja,B.Macharia, R.Omanyo(l);
12.28 D.M.Kamau, S.K.Moore, K.N.Mburu,D.Njuguna;
12.36 J.Kehara, T.Ruhiu, P.Majau, C.Gikundi;
12.44E.N.Chege, A.Muhoro, S.Karemu, Jesus;
12.52 N.Njuguna, J.Mureithi,P.Shah, A.Ndirangu;
1.00 Sponsors Guests x4;
1.08 J.Mandavia,A.N.Ommoria, J.Parmal, J.Ng’etich;
1.16 R.Wanza, S.G.Maitho, E.Guda,H.Kiarie;
1.24 H.W.Gichohi, S.Patel, N.Shah, E.G.Runo; 

Courtesy of Michael Kwambo
 

Read more on : Golf


Recommended to you